Martin & Shelbyville United Methodist Churches

​   
           Worship Services

    Martin United Methodist Church    
    969 E Allegan St, Martin MI
    Sunday Morning Worship: 9:30 a.m.

    The Rock @ 5 O'Clock
    Saturdays
    Holy Communion & Dinner;
          served first Saturday of each month
    Worship: 5:00 p.m.

    Shelbyville United Methodist Church 
    938 124th Ave, Shelbyville MI
    Sunday Morning Worship: 11:00 a.m.  
HomeAbout UsWorshipThe Rock @ 5 O'ClockOasisContact UsJoyful Notes/EventsMessages/SeriesUMC.org
Calendar



Bishop Announces Leadership & Staff
Meet the team of the Michigan Conference


Today, Bishop David Alan Bard announced the selections of the remaining Associate Directors, Coordinators, and administrative staff for the new Michigan Conference. This announcement now completes the selection process, with one exception. The Associate Director of Multicultural Vibrancy position will be filled in March. 

In making today's announcement Bishop Bard said, "I am deeply appreciative of the wonderfully talented and dedicated people who have offered themselves to serve our new conference. I am energized and excited at the possibilities of what this excellent team can accomplish here in Michigan." He added, "As we celebrate this new structure, I am also aware this will be a time of transition for some and I hold all of them in my prayers."



The Michigan Conference



EPISCOPAL OFFICE

Episcopal Leader of the Michigan Area
Bishop David Alan Bard

Clergy Assistant to the Bishop
Rev. John Boley

Executive Assistant to the Bishop
Deana Nelson

Executive Assistant to the Clergy Assistant to the Bishop
Jennifer Weaver

Area Finance Manager
Kristen Gillette

COMMUNICATIONS

Director
Mark Doyal

Executive Assistant
Kristen Gillette

Senior Editor/Writer
Kay DeMoss

MIconnect Editor
Valerie Mossman-Celesteen

Social Media Assistant
Paul Reissmann

DISTRICTS

District 1  
Superintendent
Rev. Scott Harmon

Executive Assistant
Pamela Quayle

District 2 
Superintendent
Rev. Anita Hahn

Executive Assistant
Jill Haney

District 3 
Superintendent
Rev. David Kim

Executive Assistant
Teri Rice

District 4
Superintendent
Rev. Margie Crawford

Executive Assistant
Liz Bode

District 5 
Superintendent
Rev. Jerome DeVine

Executive Assistant
Sarah Gillette

District 6 
Superintendent
Rev. John Hice

Executive Assistant
Cheryl Rentschler

District 7 
Superintendent
Rev. Dwayne Bagley

Executive Assistant
Mandana Nordbrock

District 8
Superintendent
Rev. Elizabeth Hill

Executive Assistant
Darlene McGee

District 9
Superintendent
Rev. Charles Boayue

Executive Assistant
Dwanda Ashford




FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES

Director of Administrative Services and Treasurer
David Dobbs

Finance and Benefits Operations Manager
Becky Emmert

Accountant
Chad Lundy

Accounts Payables
Nancy Wyllys

Accounts Receivable
Rich Pittenger

IT Specialist
Rev. Michael Mayo-Moyle

EZRA Database Specialist/Benefits Administrative Assistant
Jennifer Gertz

BENEFITS AND HUMAN RESOURCES

Director 
Rev. Don Emmert

Benefits Coordinator & Payroll
John Kosten

CONNECTIONAL MINISTRY

Director
Rev. Benton Heisler

Executive Assistant
Sus'ann Busley 

Associate Director for Mission and Ministry
Rev. Paul Perez

Associate Director for Multicultural Vibrancy
TBA

Young Adult Initiatives Coordinator
Rev. Lisa Batten

Children's Initiatives Coordinator
Rev. Kathy Pittenger

Missionary for Hispanic/Latino Ministry
Sonya Luna

Events Planner
Nancy Arnold

Nominations and Journal Clerical Assistant
Kathy Hippensteel

Administrative Assistant
Aritha Davis

CLERGY EXCELLENCE

Director
Rev. Jennifer Browne

Executive Assistant
Debbie Stevenson

CONGREGATIONAL VIBRANCY

Director
Rev. Dirk Elliott

Executive Assistant
Cheryl Poole

Associate Directors for Congregational Vibrancy
Naomi Garcia
Rev. Gary Step

Associate Director for Lay Leadership Development
Laura Witkowski

Youth Ministry Initiatives Coordinator
Bridget Nelson